The Cherwell Cricket League


2018 Results for Thame Town Cricket Club

2nd XI

5 May Thame Town 2 beat Bletchley Town 1 by 31 runs Result space Scorecard
Alaistair Thomas 4-18
Matt Ridgway 4-29
12 May Thame Town 2 beat Brackley 1 by 8 wickets (D/L method) Result space Scorecard
James Nielson 35
Matt Furness 34*
Matt Ridgway 3-19
Alaistair Thomas 3-31
19 May Thame Town 2 beat Long Marston 2 by 40 runs Result space Scorecard
Matt Furness 144*
David Saunders 85
Richard Carr 53
Daniel Patey 3-42
George Patey 3-50
26 May Thame Town 2 beat Charlbury 1 by 192 runs Result space Scorecard
James Nielson 67
Rafe Dickie 52
Jack Aston 48
Jonathon Jelfs 3-18
Daniel Patey 3-21
2 June East Oxford beat Thame Town II by 18 Runs Result space Scorecard
Richard Carr 71
Daniel Patey 33
Jack Aston 31
Alaistair Thomas 3-42
9 June Thame Town II beat Shipton-under-Wychwood II by 7 Wickets Result space Scorecard
Jack Aston 57*
Justin Avery 52
Alexander Bell 5-31
Daniel Patey 3-23
16 June Witney Mills 1 drew with Thame Town 2 Result space Scorecard
Richard Carr 94
Guy Holmes 37
Christian Warwick 30
23 June Thame Town II beat Abingdon Vale II by 9 Wickets Result space Scorecard
Harry Thomas 32*
Sam Lachlan 7-41
Matt Ridgway 3-17
30 June Thame Town II beat Tiddington II by 62 Runs Result space Scorecard
Harry Thomas 41*
Jack Aston 34
Daniel Patey 5-47
Alaistair Thomas 3-13
7 July Bletchley Town 1 beat Thame Town 2 by 97 runs Result space Scorecard
Jonathon Jelfs 4-52
14 July Brackley beat Thame Town II by 5 Wickets Result space Scorecard
Matt Furness 55
21 July Thame Town II beat Long Marston II by 138 Runs Result space Scorecard
Matt Furness 52
Not Known 45
David Saunders 37
Alaistair Thomas 5-56
Daniel Patey 4-22




3rd XI

5 May Tiddington 3 beat Thame Town 3 by 4 wickets Result space Scorecard
12 May Match Abandoned between Kingston Bagpuize 2 and Thame Town 3 Result space Scorecard
Vimal Desai 4-6
Ian McStay 4-7
19 May Thame Town 3 beat Bledlow Ridge 2 by 10 wkts Result space Scorecard
Christian Warwick 66*
Andy Jinman 39*
Ben Warwick 4-24
26 May Thame Town 3 beat Oxford 4 by 1 wicket Result space Scorecard
Ian McStay 30
Peter Tervet 30*
2 June Thame Town 3 drew with Kimble 2 Result space Scorecard
Christian Warwick 60
Ben Buckland 59
Ben Buckland 4-37
9 June Thame Town 3 drew with Cumnor 3 Result space Scorecard
Ian McStay 32
Andy Jinman 31
16 June Thame Town 3 beat Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3 by 134 runs Result space Scorecard
Andy Jinman 140*
Joseph Phippen 50*
Lewis Ludlam 3-5
John Phippen 3-5
Vimal Desai 3-17
23 June Stokenchurch 2 beat Thame Town 3 by 51 runs Result space Scorecard
Tim Hester 39
Andy Jinman 36
Ian McStay 3-39
30 June Thame Town 3 beat Bletchley Town 2 by 80 runs Result space Scorecard
Liam Evans 49
Justin Avery 43
Sam Nicholls 38
George Patey 30
Vimal Desai 4-6
7 July Thame Town 3 beat Tiddington 3 by 7 wickets Result space Scorecard
James Olliver 3-7
Luke Hayes 3-8
14 July Thame Town 3 beat Kingston Bagpuize 2 by 5 wickets Result space Scorecard
Ian Chappell 42*
Robert Tomlin 3-29




4th XI

5 May Thame Town 4 beat Chearsley 2 by 9 wickets Result space Scorecard
Rob Kenny 3-8
Edward Mather 3-12
12 May Minster Lovell 3 drew with Thame Town 4 Result space Scorecard
Joseph Phippen 44
Tim Airstone 38
Sean Hayes 3-27
19 May Match between Thame Town 4 and Minster Lovell 3 forfeited by Minster Lovell 3 Result
26 May Bicester & North Oxford 3 beat Thame Town 4 by 4 wickets Result space Scorecard
Rob Kenny 3-21
2 June Aston Rowant 5 beat Thame Town 4 by 5 wickets Result space Scorecard
Peter Higson 44
Zahid Hussain 30
9 June Cropredy 3 beat Thame Town 4 by 116 runs Result space Scorecard
Josh Edworthy 37
Daniel Constant 6-57
16 June Didcot 4 beat Thame Town 4 by 70 runs Result space Scorecard
Mark Fellowes 3-28
Tony Barnes 3-42
23 June Dinton 3 beat Thame Town 4 by 8 wickets Result space Scorecard
John Phippen 36
30 June Thame Town 4 beat Abingdon Vale 4 by 7 wickets Result space Scorecard
Nicholas Fuller 52
Tim Dabbs 33
Edward Mather 5-52
Tony Barnes 3-35
7 July Eynsham 2 beat Thame Town 4 by 97 runs Result space Scorecard
Josh Edworthy 34
14 July Thame Town 4 drew with Abingdon Vale 4 Result space Scorecard
Tim Airstone 75
Danny Thompson 3-43




Use the Back button on your browser to return to the club details page