The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2017 Top Performers for August

Batting

Top 10 Run Scorers

PlayerClubRuns# Innings
Adam HallOxford1512
Atif AkhlaqWolverton Town1502
Craig BarberAston Rowant1442
Chris GoodmanTiddington1292
James ColesAston Rowant1291
Marcus GoodchildBledlow Village1292
Richard ReglerBledlow Village1132
Tom BoardmanWestbury1112
Eliot LloydDinton1081
Andy JinmanThame Town1062


Top 10 Highest Scores

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
James ColesAston Rowant 4Horspath 4Division 75 August129*Scorecard
Marcus GoodchildBledlow Village 2Cublington 2Division 712 August115*Scorecard
Craig BarberAston Rowant 3Buckingham Town 3Division 65 August110*Scorecard
Eliot LloydDinton 3Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 105 August108*Scorecard
Adam HallOxford 2Sandford St Martin 1Division 212 August107*Scorecard
Ateeq AhmedKimble 2Banbury 5Division 912 August104Scorecard
Will Sawrey-CooksonChearsley 1Great & Little Tew 3Division 65 August102*Scorecard
Atif AkhlaqWolverton Town 1East Oxford 1Division 312 August102Scorecard
Nick EdmondsonTiddington 3Twyford 3Division 95 August95*Scorecard
Chris EatonAston Rowant 2Horspath 2Division 15 August94Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Atif AkhlaqWolverton Town 1Division 31502
Chris GoodmanTiddington 1Division 11292
Phil WhatmoreLeighton Buzzard Town 1Division 21032
Will Sawrey-CooksonChearsley 1Division 61021
Malcolm EvansWitney Mills 1Division 4952
Sam BuckfieldWitney Mills 1Division 4922
Shabaz AlamTwyford 1Division 1862
James VenessChearsley 1Division 6841
Shahid MahmoodTwyford 1Division 1842
Jordan SmithKingston Bagpuize 1Division 5842


Top 10 2nd XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Adam HallOxford 2Division 21512
Marcus GoodchildBledlow Village 2Division 71292
Richard ReglerBledlow Village 2Division 71132
Tom BoardmanWestbury 2Division 71112
Ateeq AhmedKimble 2Division 91041
Curtly SlatterGreat & Little Tew 2Division 21042
Matt FurnessThame Town 2Division 4972
James ColemanCropredy 2Division 5972
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs 2Division 3952
Stuart EdwardsKingston Bagpuize 2Division 10952


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
James ColesAston Rowant 4Division 71291
Craig BarberAston Rowant 3Division 61101
Eliot LloydDinton 3Division 101081
Andy JinmanThame Town 3Division 91062
Nick EdmondsonTiddington 3Division 9951
Kingsley WentAston Rowant 5Division 10911
Blake RichardsonShipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 8902
James ReynoldsonAston Rowant 4Division 7742
Brijesh ValambhiaBuckingham Town 3Division 6712
Sam LyonAston Rowant 3Division 6701


Hundreds

PlayerClubHundreds
James ColesAston Rowant1
Adam HallOxford1
Will Sawrey-CooksonChearsley1
Craig BarberAston Rowant1
Ateeq AhmedKimble1
Marcus GoodchildBledlow Village1
Atif AkhlaqWolverton Town1
Eliot LloydDinton1


Fifties

PlayerClub50s
Chris EatonAston Rowant1
Joe MoormanBicester & North Oxford1
Eric CarpenterBrackley1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Curtly SlatterGreat & Little Tew1
Arthur MuirOxford1
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin1
Chris GoodmanTiddington1
Shabaz AlamTwyford1
Tom BoardmanWestbury1
Thomas BartlettBanbury1
Matthew BoltonBledlow Village1
Charlie ParkerChearsley1
Tali HusainDinton1
Andy SmithLeighton Buzzard Town1
David SpilsburyOxford Downs1
James NielsonThame Town1
Neil PickupTiddington1
Ken CronshawTwyford1
Ashley HorneMinster Lovell1
Jonathan AtkinsAston Rowant1
Stevyn JacksonBicester & North Oxford1
Brijesh ValambhiaBuckingham Town1
Jack RodnightCublington1
Jonathan TizzardKimble1
James EllwoodOxford Downs1
Guy SheppardShipton-under-Wychwood1
Colin BirdTiddington1
Malcolm EvansWitney Mills1
Fraser StuartDinton1
Tim MorganAston Rowant1
Lewis MooreBicester & North Oxford1
Ethan TurnerBletchley Town1
Joe FoxCropredy1
Josh GarrettGreat & Little Tew1
Joe PorterOxford1
Jim HoweSandford St Martin1
Andy JinmanThame Town1
Atif AliTwyford1
Olly TiceWestbury1
Will BriggsBanbury1
Olly WoodwardBledlow Village1
James VenessChearsley1
Robert LawrenceCumnor1
Phil WhatmoreLeighton Buzzard Town1
Matthew YoungOxford Downs1
Daniel PateyThame Town1
Andrew CashmanTiddington1
Ahsan MalikWolverton Town1
Elliot GrahamMinster Lovell1
Sam LyonAston Rowant1
Ben ClarkBicester & North Oxford1
Jordan KellarBrackley1
James ColemanCropredy1
Graham BeerHorspath1
Mark BeerOxford1
Blake RichardsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Neil SmithTiddington1
Sam BuckfieldWitney Mills1
Mike SutliffDinton1
Steve PartingtonBanbury1
Richard ReglerBledlow Village1
Mark ClaridgeChearsley1
Peter BakerDinton1
Joe ButlerOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Kris JonesSandford St Martin1
Matt FurnessThame Town1
Shahid MahmoodTwyford1
Tom WilsonWestbury1
Jeisimhan DiwakarAbingdon Vale1
James ReynoldsonAston Rowant1
Paul ElliottBicester & North Oxford1
Harry KentChallow and Childrey1
Barney Hodder-WilliamsCumnor1
Stuart EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
Gus WattsOxford Downs1
Gary MurtonStokenchurch1
Nick EdmondsonTiddington1
Mike WilliamsWitney Mills1
Kingsley WentAston Rowant1


*Top 10 Boundaries

PlayerClubBoundaries
Marcus GoodchildBledlow Village21
Adam HallOxford17
Atif AkhlaqWolverton Town16
Chris GoodmanTiddington15
Tom BoardmanWestbury14
Richard ReglerBledlow Village14
Shabaz AlamTwyford14
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs13
Ethan TurnerBletchley Town13
Gary MurtonStokenchurch12


*Top 10 Sixes

PlayerClubSixes
Kingsley WentAston Rowant8
Malcolm EvansWitney Mills8
Mark BeerOxford5
Ateeq AhmedKimble4
Tom WilsonWestbury3
Blake RichardsonShipton-under-Wychwood3
Mark ClaridgeChearsley3
Eliot LloydDinton3
Mike SutliffDinton3
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin3


Bowling

Top 10 Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamWicketsMatches
Joe PorterOxford112
Idrees ButtWolverton Town102
Neil SmithTiddington92
Ketan PetalCublington92
Stuart SkeggsKimble82
Graham CharlesworthAbingdon Vale82
Lee BeesleyLong Marston82
Simon DickensShipton-under-Wychwood82
Stuart BerryHorspath82
Dominic O'SullivanDinton72


Top 10 Bowling Performances

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateAnalysis
Pierre Du PlessisCumnor 2Cropredy 2Division 512 August7-16Scorecard
Robert KeatDidcot 1Bledlow Village 1Division 212 August7-25Scorecard
Tim FosterAston Rowant 3Buckingham Town 3Division 65 August7-28Scorecard
Will WoodwardBledlow Village 1Sandford St Martin 1Division 25 August7-57Scorecard
Paul ButcherAbingdon Vale 2Kimble 1Division 512 August6-19Scorecard
James ColesAston Rowant 4Horspath 4Division 75 August6-23Scorecard
Yogesh MistryLong Marston 2Kingston Bagpuize 1Division 512 August6-30Scorecard
Joe PorterOxford 2Sandford St Martin 1Division 212 August6-35Scorecard
Glenn DickinsonWolverton Town 2Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 85 August6-41Scorecard
Christopher LambSandford St Martin 2Banbury 4Division 65 August6-72Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Idrees ButtWolverton Town 1Division 3102
Ketan PetalCublington 1Division 392
Stuart SkeggsKimble 1Division 582
Graham CharlesworthAbingdon Vale 1Division 182
Josh TriggsStokenchurch 1Division 472
Will WoodwardBledlow Village 1Division 272
Charlie PurtonWestbury 1Division 372
Robert KeatDidcot 1Division 272
Majid AhmedStokenchurch 1Division 462
Jonathan JenkinsonAbingdon Vale 1Division 162


Top 10 2nd XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Joe PorterOxford 2Division 2112
Lee BeesleyLong Marston 2Division 582
David BarnesBrackley 2Division 872
Christopher LambSandford St Martin 2Division 672
Pierre Du PlessisCumnor 2Division 571
Ben SpencerMinster Lovell 2Division 772
Vivian Lobo Witney Mills 2Division 762
Paul ButcherAbingdon Vale 2Division 561
Matthew DarleyAbingdon Vale 2Division 562
Glenn DickinsonWolverton Town 2Division 861


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Stuart BerryHorspath 3Division 482
Simon DickensShipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 882
William Bruce-MorganThame Town 3Division 972
Tim FosterAston Rowant 3Division 671
Dominic O'SullivanDinton 3Division 1072
Charley NobleTiddington 3Division 962
Ruairidh HowellsAbingdon Vale 3Division 862
Kieran ChurchillBanbury 4Division 662
Matthew ToddOxford 4Division 862
James ColesAston Rowant 4Division 761


Five or More Wickets in an Innings

PlayerTeamNumber
Joe PorterOxford2
Idrees ButtWolverton Town2
Max ManneringCumnor1
William HumphriesChallow and Childrey1
Jude RamanadanpulleBletchley Town1
Tim FosterAston Rowant1
Graham CharlesworthAbingdon Vale1
Ben CaterBuckingham Town1
Neil SmithTiddington1
Christopher LambSandford St Martin1
Yogesh MistryLong Marston1
Andrew WardDidcot1
Simon HowarthCumnor1
Ketan PetalCublington1
George TrewbyChallow and Childrey1
Will WoodwardBledlow Village1
Paul ButcherAbingdon Vale1
Richard GilbertMinster Lovell1
Glenn DickinsonWolverton Town1
Ben SmithTiddington1
Stuart SkeggsKimble1
Kieran BeesleyDidcot1
Pierre Du PlessisCumnor1
Gary ReesChallow and Childrey1
Harry BrookerBrackley1
James ColesAston Rowant1
George FrenchMinster Lovell1
Simon DickensShipton-under-Wychwood1
Lee BeesleyLong Marston1
Simon AtkinsonHorley1
Robert KeatDidcot1


Top 10 Maidens

PlayerTeamMaidensMatches
Lee BeesleyLong Marston112
Neil SmithTiddington112
Idrees ButtWolverton Town102
Robin NewmanAbingdon Vale102
Stuart BullenKingston Bagpuize82
Mark HorneMinster Lovell82
Kashif HafeezEast Oxford82
Richard DrydenBledlow Ridge81
Zaheer KhanWolverton Town82
Martin AnsonSandford St Martin82


Fielding

Top 10 Catches

PlayerClubCatches
Duncan HoltAston Rowant5
Robert HoodAbingdon Vale4
Mubasher HassanEast Oxford4
James StockAbingdon Vale4
Jordan PriceKimble4
Josh GarrettGreat & Little Tew3
Liam HareWitney Mills3
Russell WhitlockMinster Lovell3
Alex RossKimble3
Thaddeus CooperAston Rowant3


Top 10 Stumpings

PlayerClubStumpings
Matthew LuxfordAston Rowant3
Paul YoungLong Marston2
Callum CaterBuckingham Town2
George Hendry Bletchley Town1
Tim O'LearyLeighton Buzzard Town1
Adam ScholeyAbingdon Vale1
Graeme CoatesOxford Downs1
Chris MittyWitney Mills1
James LeeCumnor1
Peter SpinksKimble1


3 or more Dismissals in a Match

Catches

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Catches
Jordan PriceKimble 1Cropredy 2Division 55 August4Scorecard
Russell WhitlockMinster Lovell 3Didcot 4Division 105 August3Scorecard
Alex RossKimble 1Abingdon Vale 2Division 512 August3Scorecard
Duncan HoltAston Rowant 4Westbury 2Division 712 August3Scorecard
Robert HoodAbingdon Vale 2Didcot 2Division 55 August3Scorecard
Liam HareWitney Mills 2Cublington 2Division 75 August3Scorecard
Mubasher HassanEast Oxford 1Wolverton Town 1Division 312 August3Scorecard
Josh GarrettGreat & Little Tew 2Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 212 August3Scorecard
Sam RolfeBledlow Ridge 1Kingston Bagpuize 1Division 55 August3Scorecard
Kieran ChurchillBanbury 4Sandford St Martin 2Division 65 August3Scorecard
Oliver ShawAston Rowant 4Horspath 4Division 75 August3Scorecard


Stumpings

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Stumpings