The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League Division Winners
---------------------------------------2017---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Minster Lovell
Umpire of the Year - David Dale
Division 1 - Dinton 1
Division 2 - Buckingham Town 2
Division 3 - Wolverton Town 1
Spirit of Cricket - Great Brickhill 2
Division 4 - Minster Lovell 1
Division 5 - Long Marston 2
Division 6 - Aston Rowant 3
Division 7 - Horley 2
Division 8 - Didcot 3
Division 9 - Challow and Childrey 3
Division 10 - Kingston Bagpuize 2
---------------------------------------2016---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Westbury
Umpire of the Year - Dave Richards
Division 1 - Aston Rowant 2
Division 2 - Oxford Downs 1
Division 3 - Didcot 1
Division 4 - Westbury 1
Spirit of Cricket - Kimble 1
Division 5 - Thame Town 2
Division 6 - Long Marston 2
Division 7 - Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2
Division 8 - Westbury 2
Division 9 North - Buckingham Town 4
Division 9 South - Didcot 3
---------------------------------------2015---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Cropredy
Umpire of the Year - Rob Belcher
Division 1 - Thame Town 1
Division 2 - Aston Rowant 2
Division 3 - Cropredy 1
Division 4 - Great Brickhill 2
Division 5 - East Oxford 1
Division 6 - Banbury 4
Division 7 - Cropredy 2
Division 8 - Aston Rowant 4
Division 9 - Great & Little Tew 4
---------------------------------------2014---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Horley
Umpire of the Year - Dennis Faulkner
Division 1 - Buckingham Town 1
Division 2 - Leighton Buzzard Town 1
Division 3 - Great & Little Tew 2
Division 4 - Horley 1
Division 5 - Stokenchurch 1
Division 6 - Long Marston 2
Division 7 - Sandford St Martin 2
Division 8 - Horspath 4
Division 9 - Aston Rowant 4
Division 10 - Leighton Buzzard Town 3
---------------------------------------2013---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Long Marston
Umpire of the Year - Bob Chamberlain
Division 1 - Horspath 1
Division 2 - Cumnor 1
Division 3 - Long Marston 1
Division 4 - Didcot 1
Division 5 - Great Brickhill 2
Division 6 - Bledlow Village 2
Division 7 - East Oxford 2
Division 8 - Horley 2
Division 9 - Horspath 4
Division 10 - Long Marston 3
---------------------------------------2012---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Horley
Umpire of the Year - Geoff Hawkins
Division 1 - Great & Little Tew 1
Division 2 - Twyford 1
Division 3 - Cropredy 1
Division 4 - Horspath 2
Division 5 - Horley 1
Division 6 - Great Brickhill 2
Division 7 - Bledlow Village 2
Division 8 - Cublington 2
Division 9 - Horley 2
Division 10 - Witney Mills 2
---------------------------------------2011---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Twyford
Division 1 - Shipton-under-Wychwood 1
Division 2 - Great Brickhill 1
Division 3 - Oxford Downs 2
Division 4 - Chearsley 1
Division 5 - Cublington 1
Division 6 - Horspath 3
Division 7 - Twyford 2
Division 8 - Banbury 4
Division 9 - Cublington 2
Division 10 - Shipton-under-Wychwood 3
---------------------------------------2010---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Horspath
Division 1 - Horspath 1
Division 2 - Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1
Division 3 - Great Brickhill 1
Division 4 - Cropredy 1
Division 5 - Great & Little Tew 2
Division 6 - Horspath 2
Division 7 - Horspath 3
Division 8 - Didcot 2
Division 9 - Chearsley 2
Division 10 - Horspath 4
---------------------------------------2009---------------------------------------
Peter Baker Trophy - Great Brickhill
Division 1 - Dinton 1
Division 2 - Bourton Vale 1
Division 3 - Leighton Buzzard Town 1
Division 4 - Great Brickhill 1
Division 5 - Bicester & North Oxford 2
Division 6 - Didcot 1
Division 7 - Cumnor 3
Division 8 - Great Brickhill 2
Division 9 - Oxford Downs 3
Division 10 - Kingston Bagpuize 2
---------------------------------------2008---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Aston Rowant 1
Division 2 - Milton Keynes Park 1
Division 3 - Sandford St. Martin 1
Division 4 - Twyford 1
Division 5 - Great Brickhill 1
Division 6 - Wallingford 1
Division 7 - Tiddington 2
Division 8a - Oxford 4
Division 8b - Buckingham Town 3
Division 9a - Oxford Downs 3
Division 9b - Princes Risborough 2
---------------------------------------2007---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Buckingham Town 1
Division 2 - Horspath 1
Division 3 - Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1
Division 4 - Wolverton Town 1
Division 5 - Shipton-under-Wychwood 2
Division 6 - Great & Little Tew 2
Division 7 - Long Marston 2
Division 8 - Horspath 3
Division 9a - Aston Rowant 3
Division 9b - Banbury 4
---------------------------------------2006---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Aston Rowant 1
Division 2 - Cumnor 1
Division 3 - Horspath 1
Division 4 - Long Marston 1
Division 5 - Bledlow Village 1
Division 6 - Bourton Vale 2
Division 7 - Horspath 2
Division 8 - Cumnor 3
Division 9a - Kimble 2
Division 9b - Horspath 3
---------------------------------------2005---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Kidlington 1
Division 2 - Banbury 2
Division 3 - Henley Town 3
Division 4 - Horspath 1
Division 5 - Oxford Downs 2
Division 6 - Thame Town 2
Division 7 - Bourton Vale 2
Division 8 - Horspath 2
Division 9 - Bledlow Village 2
---------------------------------------2004---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Bicester & North Oxford 1
Division 2 - Oxford 2
Division 3 - Cumnor 1
Division 4 - Hanborough 1
Division 5 - Horspath 1
Division 6 - Oxford Downs 2
Division 7 - Oxford 3
Division 8 - Kingston Bagpuize 2
Division 9 - Horspath 2
---------------------------------------2003---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Aston Rowant 1
Division 2 - Kidlington 1
Division 3 - Bledlow Ridge 1
Division 4 - Bicester & North Oxford 2
Division 5 - Hanborough 1
Division 6 - Chearsley 1
Division 7 - Banbury 3
Division 8 - Witney Mills 2
Division 9 - Buckingham Town 3
---------------------------------------2002---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Shipton-under-Wychwood 1
Division 2 - Bourton Vale 1
Division 3 - Kidlington 1
Division 4 - Bletchley Town 2
Division 5 - Brackley 1
Division 6 - Stanton St John Willows
Division 7 - Banbury XX 2
Division 8 - Wendover 2
Division 9 - Kingston Bagpuize 2
---------------------------------------2001---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Buckingham Town 1
Division 2 - Aston Rowant 1
Division 3 - Oxford & Horspath 2
Division 4 - Morris Motors 1
Division 5 - Tiddington 2
Division 6 - Shipton-under-Wychwood 2
Division 7 - Thame Town 2
Division 8 - Banbury 3
Division 9 - Morris Motors 2
---------------------------------------2000---------------------------------------
Division 1 - Banbury XX 1
Division 2 - Kimble 1
Division 3a - Witney Mills 1
Division 3b - Aston Rowant 1
Division 3c - Tiddington 1
Division 6a - Kimble 2
Division 6b - Challow & Childrey 2
Division 6c - Great & Little Tew 2
Division 9 - Bicester & North Oxford 3
---------------------------------------1999---------------------------------------
Division 1 - 1st XI - Henley Town 1
Division 2 - 1st XI - Challow & Childrey 1
Division 3 - 1st XI - Chalgrove 1
Division 4 - 1st XI - Horspath 1
Division 1 - 2nd XI - Banbury 2
Division 2 - 2nd XI - Challow & Childrey 2
Division 3 - 2nd XI - Kimble 2
Division 4 - 2nd XI - Moreton-in-Marsh 2
Division 1 - 3rd XI - Banbury 3
---------------------------------------1998---------------------------------------
Division 1 - 1st XI - Banbury 1
Division 2 - 1st XI - Henley Town 1
Division 3 - 1st XI - Challow & Childrey 1
Division 4 - 1st XI - Moreton-in-Marsh 1
Division 1 - 2nd XI - Bicester & North Oxford 2
Division 2 - 2nd XI - Aston Rowant 2
Division 3 - 2nd XI - Great & Little Tew 2
Division 4 - 2nd XI - Cropredy 2
Division 1 - 3rd XI - Banbury 3
---------------------------------------1997---------------------------------------
Division 1 - 1st XI - Bicester & North Oxford 1
Division 2 - 1st XI - Shipton-under-Wychwood 1
Division 3 - 1st XI - Oxford Downs 1
Division 4 - 1st XI - Chalgrove 1
Division 1 - 2nd XI - Bicester & North Oxford 2
Division 2 - 2nd XI - Dinton 2
Division 3 - 2nd XI - Swindon GWR 2
Division 4 - 2nd XI - Chalgrove 2
Division 1 - 3rd XI - Banbury 3
---------------------------------------1996---------------------------------------
Division 1 - 1st XI - Banbury XX 1
Division 2 - 1st XI - Oxford Nondescripts 1
Division 3 - 1st XI - Cumnor 1
Division 4 - 1st XI - Wendover 1
Division 1 - 2nd XI - Bicester & North Oxford 2
Division 2 - 2nd XI - Bourton Vale 2
Division 3 - 2nd XI - Sandford St Martin 2
Division 4 - 2nd XI - Kimble 2
Division 1 - 3rd XI - Banbury XX 3
---------------------------------------1995---------------------------------------
Division 1 - 1st XI - Leighton Buzzard Town 1
Division 2 - 1st XI - Banbury 1
Division 3 - 1st XI - Kimble 1
Division 4 - 1st XI - Cumnor 1
Division 1 - 2nd XI - Banbury XX 2
Division 2 - 2nd XI - Banbury 2
Division 3 - 2nd XI - Buckingham Town 2
Division 4 - 2nd XI - Cumnor 2
Division 1 - 3rd XI - Oxford Nondescripts 3
---------------------------------------1994---------------------------------------
Division 1 - 1st XI - Leighton Buzzard Town 1
Division 2 - 1st XI - Oxford Nondescripts 1
Division 3 - 1st XI - Dinton 1
Division 4 - 1st XI - Oxford Downs 1
Division 1 - 2nd XI - Leighton Buzzard Town 2
Division 2 - 2nd XI - Oxford 2
Division 3 - 2nd XI - Challow & Childrey 2
Division 4 - 2nd XI - Oxford Downs 2

Note: The Peter Baker Trophy was changed in 2011 to be awarded to the Club with the highest points total from its two
highest placed clubs in the Cherwell League, whereas previously it was the points total from 1st and 2nd XIs