The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2018 Top Performers

Batting

Top 10 Run Scorers

PlayerClubRuns# Innings
Arshad LatifStokenchurch3113
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell2153
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin2113
David De AbreuWolverton Town1983
Graham NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1973
Olly TiceWestbury1873
David ClarkHorley1853
Adam BeckOxford Downs1793
Matt FurnessThame Town1783
Tim WyattGreat & Little Tew1733


Top 10 Highest Scores

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Arshad LatifStokenchurch 1Oxford Downs 2Division 319 May213Scorecard
Hamish SimLong Marston 2Thame Town 2Division 419 May152Scorecard
Matt FurnessThame Town 2Long Marston 2Division 419 May144*Scorecard
Richard UnderdownDidcot 1Sandford St Martin 1Division 212 May131Scorecard
Vishal ValambhiaBuckingham Town 3Eynsham 1Division 619 May127Scorecard
Jehan MohammedHorspath 2Oxford 2Division 212 May126*Scorecard
Matt ShepherdBletchley Town 1Abingdon Vale 2Division 419 May125Scorecard
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell 2Horley 2Division 65 May123*Scorecard
Ashley HuntStokenchurch 1Banbury 3Division 312 May123Scorecard
David De AbreuWolverton Town 2East Oxford 2Division 719 May121Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Arshad LatifStokenchurch 1Division 33113
Olly TiceWestbury 1Division 21873
David ClarkHorley 1Division 31853
Adam BeckOxford Downs 1Division 11793
Will Sawrey-CooksonChearsley 1Division 51722
Edward SomertonCropredy 1Division 21713
James BoonKingston Bagpuize 1Division 51683
Richard UnderdownDidcot 1Division 21642
Amin RafiqOxford Downs 1Division 11622
Ben KeepingBledlow Ridge 1Division 61622


Top 10 2nd XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell 2Division 62153
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin 2Division 62113
David De AbreuWolverton Town 2Division 71983
Matt FurnessThame Town 2Division 41783
Tim WyattGreat & Little Tew 2Division 31733
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs 2Division 31702
Hamish SimLong Marston 2Division 41521
Andrew HemmingShipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 41522
Dominic O'ConnorHorspath 2Division 21503
Jehan MohammedHorspath 2Division 21393


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Run Scorers

PlayerTeamDivisionRunsInnings
Graham NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 81973
Vishal ValambhiaBuckingham Town 3Division 61542
Joseph DurieChallow and Childrey 3Division 81512
Nick AngusOxford Downs 3Division 81222
Phillip BarnettAston Rowant 3Division 51121
David WhiteAston Rowant 4Division 7971
Stuart BerryHorspath 3Division 5943
Alex SkidmoreCropredy 3Division 10903
Michael TaylorBuckingham Town 3Division 6823
Dave WhiteWestbury 3Division 10811


Hundreds

PlayerClubHundreds
Colin SimpsonSandford St Martin2
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell1
David De AbreuWolverton Town1
Arthur MuirOxford1
Richard UnderdownDidcot1
Matt FurnessThame Town1
Vishal ValambhiaBuckingham Town1
Ashley HuntStokenchurch1
Nick AngusOxford Downs1
Robert HoodAbingdon Vale1
Andrew HemmingShipton-under-Wychwood1
Ben ElkingtonTwyford1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Tali HusainDinton1
Tim WyattGreat & Little Tew1
Will Sawrey-CooksonChearsley1
Phillip BarnettAston Rowant1
Shahid MahmoodTwyford1
Matt ShepherdBletchley Town1
Amin RafiqOxford Downs1
Graham NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Hamish SimLong Marston1
Jehan MohammedHorspath1
Arshad LatifStokenchurch1
William WoodleyDidcot1


Fifties

PlayerClub50s
Adam BeckOxford Downs2
Gary MurtonStokenchurch2
Dominic O'ConnorHorspath2
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs2
Daniel SavinBicester & North Oxford2
Adam WirthBrackley2
George SandbachOxford Downs2
Arthur JonesAbingdon Vale2
Oliver MershMinster Lovell2
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill2
Joseph DurieChallow and Childrey2
Greg ProudfootLeighton Buzzard Town2
Ben KeepingBledlow Ridge2
James BoonKingston Bagpuize2
David ClarkHorley2
Benjamin ForresterCharlbury2
Ben WardCropredy1
Charlie PerkinCublington1
Tariq RahimAbingdon Vale1
Gary CookEynsham1
Dave WhiteWestbury1
Matthew MauleTiddington1
Paul CheshireBledlow Ridge1
Andrew ReclikBledlow Village1
Rhiaan KrynauwLeighton Buzzard Town1
Patrick BryanChallow and Childrey1
Jawad AliDinton1
Trajan HalvorsenWestbury1
Harry GillamOxford Downs1
Andrew LakeOxford Downs1
Amin RafiqOxford Downs1
Mike LyonsLong Marston1
Mark RobeySandford St Martin1
Josh GoffTwyford1
Adam ThompsonHorspath1
David WhiteAston Rowant1
Viraj PereraDidcot1
Fayyaz MuhammadTwyford1
Justin LambdenBanbury1
Michael RaceCumnor1
Neil SpearmanMinster Lovell1
Sam JonesEynsham1
Alex SkidmoreCropredy1
Shabaz AlamTwyford1
Mark TubbHorley1
Garry AdamsonOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Christian WarwickThame Town1
Matthew BoltonBledlow Village1
Lee SelfeLeighton Buzzard Town1
Sam LyonAston Rowant1
Paul PlumridgeAston Rowant1
James EllwoodOxford Downs1
Alex LynchChallow and Childrey1
Charles TurnerHorspath1
Tim WyattGreat & Little Tew1
David TaylorHorley1
Tom NashCharlbury1
Elliot MathewsDidcot1
Michael Amos-SimpsonCropredy1
Zia HamidEast Oxford1
Oliver ShawAston Rowant1
Tom WilsonWestbury1
Ryan SpraggBuckingham Town1
Timothy CogginsCropredy1
Steve GodfreyCublington1
Chandrahas TalluriAbingdon Vale1
Michael TaylorBuckingham Town1
Stephen HandleyBicester & North Oxford1
Adeel AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Christopher JonesGreat Brickhill1
William GurneyWestbury1
Sam BuckfieldWitney Mills1
Kieran DolphinBanbury1
Bradley RoseKimble1
Oliver DunnChallow and Childrey1
Ben CaterBuckingham Town1
Luke WetherillBanbury1
Jason EllBuckingham Town1
David SaundersThame Town1
Kris JonesSandford St Martin1
Simon LloydBledlow Ridge1
Chris ButcherAbingdon Vale1
Stuart BerryHorspath1
Phil WhatmoreLeighton Buzzard Town1
Sean PotterWolverton Town1
Ghanzafar AliTwyford1
Arun SinghKimble1
Arshad LatifStokenchurch1
Eddie DunnMinster Lovell1
Jonathan AtkinsAston Rowant1
Arjun JhalaGreat Brickhill1
Greg PearsonSandford St Martin1
Pablo MukherjeeOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Glenn BurrowsGreat Brickhill1
Sam RobertsLeighton Buzzard Town1
Stuart EdwardsKingston Bagpuize1
Graham NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
Vishane PereraDidcot1
David De AbreuWolverton Town1
Markus JeacockGreat & Little Tew1
Tom GurneyWestbury1
Freddie RobsonChallow and Childrey1
Will Sawrey-CooksonChearsley1
Blake RichardsonShipton-under-Wychwood1
William GoodmanTiddington1
Chris EatonAston Rowant1
Olly TiceWestbury1
Ryan FreshwaterBuckingham Town1
Ross MorganWitney Mills1
Mohammed AyyazEast Oxford1
Tom WhitelawChearsley1
Andrew HaynesOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin1
Edward SomertonCropredy1
Max ManneringCumnor1
Tom AllenAbingdon Vale1
Freddie WilkinsonTwyford1
Jacob MayersMinster Lovell1
Callum CaterBuckingham Town1
Richard CarrThame Town1
George BuckinghamCropredy1
Michael WinsonBledlow Village1
John RolfeBledlow Ridge1
Asad MahmoodBletchley Town1
Adam HallOxford1
Connor TinsleyMinster Lovell1
Adam BoneTwyford1
Luke CherryCropredy1
Elliot GrahamMinster Lovell1
Mike NaylorHorspath1
Mursaleen SadiqiOxford1
Staff SansomeBicester & North Oxford1


*Top 10 Boundaries

PlayerClubBoundaries
Arshad LatifStokenchurch39
Arthur JonesAbingdon Vale25
Graham NelsonShipton-under-Wychwood23
Dominic O'ConnorHorspath23
David ClarkHorley23
Douglas ArisGreat Brickhill23
Andrew HemmingShipton-under-Wychwood22
Michael WinsonBledlow Village21
Shahid MahmoodTwyford21
Ashley HuntStokenchurch20


*Top 10 Sixes

PlayerClubSixes
Arshad LatifStokenchurch11
Tim WyattGreat & Little Tew8
George SandbachOxford Downs7
Amin RafiqOxford Downs7
Darryl WoodsOxford Downs6
Adam BeckOxford Downs6
Arjun JhalaGreat Brickhill5
Hayden MoonHorspath5
Ashley HuntStokenchurch4
Steve PalmerHorley4


Bowling

Top 10 Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamWicketsMatches
Anthony Prior-WandesfordeShipton-under-Wychwood103
Stuart AtkinsCharlbury103
Andy GlassCharlbury103
Trevor SpindlerHorspath103
Altaf HussainCropredy93
Arfan AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts93
Kamran Ali ShahEast Oxford93
Jack WilkinsBanbury93
Matt RidgwayThame Town93
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill83


Top 10 Bowling Performances

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateAnalysis
Altaf HussainCropredy 3Eynsham 2Division 1019 May6-9Scorecard
Savi SanghaHorley 1Cublington 1Division 319 May6-20Scorecard
Harry SuttonOxford Downs 1Abingdon Vale 1Division 119 May6-31Scorecard
Mark RobeySandford St Martin 1Bledlow Village 1Division 219 May6-33Scorecard
Peter TooveyLong Marston 1Cumnor 1Division 15 May6-41Scorecard
Andy GlassCharlbury 2Challow and Childrey 3Division 812 May6-53Scorecard
Bhavan JeyanathanDinton 3Chearsley 2Division 1019 May5-1Scorecard
Jack WilkinsBanbury 2Buckingham Town 2Division 112 May5-9Scorecard
George EvansAbingdon Vale 3Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 812 May5-13Scorecard
Anthony Prior-WandesfordeShipton-under-Wychwood 3Abingdon Vale 3Division 812 May5-15Scorecard


Top 10 1st XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Stuart AtkinsCharlbury 1Division 4103
Kamran Ali ShahEast Oxford 1Division 493
Arfan AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 393
Sam HollingsheadEynsham 1Division 683
Garth DavsonGreat Brickhill 1Division 183
Rustum RabaniOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 383
Jeremy SmithLong Marston 1Division 173
Mark RobeySandford St Martin 1Division 272
Steve PalmerHorley 1Division 373
Ryan MooreBicester & North Oxford 1Division 373


Top 10 2nd XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Andy GlassCharlbury 2Division 8103
Matt RidgwayThame Town 2Division 493
Jack WilkinsBanbury 2Division 193
Eleanor NortonCharlbury 2Division 883
Paul HemmingShipton-under-Wychwood 2Division 483
Aluptageen MaqboolGreat & Little Tew 2Division 372
Alaistair ThomasThame Town 2Division 472
Kane DurrantDidcot 2Division 573
Arthur MuirOxford 2Division 263
Sam LeppardStokenchurch 2Division 963


Top 10 3rd/4th/5th XI Wicket Takers

PlayerTeamDivisionWicketsMatches
Anthony Prior-WandesfordeShipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 8102
Trevor SpindlerHorspath 4Division 7103
Altaf HussainCropredy 3Division 1093
Tim FosterAston Rowant 3Division 583
Bhavan JeyanathanDinton 3Division 1082
Ben CaterBuckingham Town 4Division 873
Tom FlemingAbingdon Vale 4Division 1072
Geraint HughesAston Rowant 3Division 573
Owen EvansBicester & North Oxford 3Division 1072
Seb FinchBanbury 4Division 662


Five or More Wickets in an Innings

PlayerTeamNumber
Anthony Prior-WandesfordeShipton-under-Wychwood2
Altaf HussainCropredy1
Harry SuttonOxford Downs1
Bhavan JeyanathanDinton1
Andy GlassCharlbury1
Aluptageen MaqboolGreat & Little Tew1
Arfan AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Jamie BatesTiddington1
Tim FosterAston Rowant1
Mark RobeySandford St Martin1
Jonathon NicholBrackley1
Julian WrightHorley1
George EvansAbingdon Vale1
Arthur MuirOxford1
Steve KingWolverton Town1
Eleanor NortonCharlbury1
Tousef AhmedOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts1
Mark DakinBledlow Ridge1
Ben MooreBledlow Village1
Savi SanghaHorley1
Andy CummingsHorspath1
Jack WilkinsBanbury1
Ben Ackland SnowSandford St Martin1
Peter TooveyLong Marston1
Matthew PearceBledlow Village1
Ben CaterBuckingham Town1


Top 10 Maidens

PlayerTeamMaidensMatches
Daniel ClarkBicester & North Oxford103
Robin NewmanAbingdon Vale102
Lee MorganGreat Brickhill103
Matthew ToddOxford92
Steve PalmerHorley93
Jack WoodhouseGreat Brickhill93
James WaggGreat Brickhill83
Matt RidgwayThame Town83
Tom FlemingAbingdon Vale82
Sam LeppardStokenchurch83


Fielding

Top 10 Catches

PlayerClubCatches
Frankie CrouchOxford Downs6
Peter HoltAston Rowant5
Paddy HarrisThame Town5
Matt ShepherdBletchley Town5
Warwick BradfieldBicester & North Oxford5
Richard BeeLong Marston5
Conor JonesChallow and Childrey4
Peter KingTiddington4
Nicholas SmithOxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts4
Nick TarrantHorley4


Top 10 Stumpings

PlayerClubStumpings
Neil MegsonBanbury4
Mark TubbHorley3
David SaundersThame Town3
Jake DuxburyTwyford2
Steven DobsonSandford St Martin2
Daniel HallDidcot2
Ian GrayCumnor2
Mathew BriceHorley2
Rory JonesMinster Lovell2
Tommie ReesChallow and Childrey1


3 or more Dismissals in a Match

Catches

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Catches
Warwick BradfieldBicester & North Oxford 1Great & Little Tew 2Division 35 May4Scorecard
Sam PeachCumnor 3Tiddington 3Division 912 May3Scorecard
Fawad KhanEast Oxford 1Abingdon Vale 2Division 412 May3Scorecard
Frankie CrouchOxford Downs 1Abingdon Vale 1Division 119 May3Scorecard
Chris HuttonAston Rowant 4Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2Division 75 May3Scorecard
Richard BeeLong Marston 1Cumnor 1Division 15 May3Scorecard
Timothy BennettCropredy 2Didcot 2Division 55 May3Scorecard
Jacob DavisTiddington 2Brackley 1Division 419 May3Scorecard
Peter HoltAston Rowant 3Dinton 2Division 519 May3Scorecard
Peter KingTiddington 2Abingdon Vale 2Division 45 May3Scorecard
Frankie CrouchOxford Downs 1Buckingham Town 2Division 15 May3Scorecard


Stumpings

PlayerTeamOppositionDivisionDateNum. Stumpings
Neil MegsonBanbury 3Minster Lovell 1Division 319 May3Scorecard