The Cherwell Cricket League


Cherwell League 2018 Top Teams

Results

Most Points

TeamDivisionPoints
Bletchley Town 2Division 9252
Westbury 1Division 2252
Cropredy 3Division 10243
Bicester & North Oxford 1Division 3241
Bledlow Ridge 1Division 6241
Oxford Downs 1Division 1240
Charlbury 2Division 8237
Challow and Childrey 2Division 6235
Dinton 3Division 10230
East Oxford 1Division 4230


Most Wins

TeamDivisionWins
Cropredy 3Division 109
Bletchley Town 2Division 99
Dinton 3Division 108
Charlbury 2Division 88
Eynsham 2Division 107
Challow and Childrey 3Division 87
Horspath 4Division 77
Tiddington 3Division 96
Stokenchurch 2Division 96
Bledlow Village 2Division 76


Batting

10 Highest Scores

TeamOppositionDivisionDateScore
Horley 1Great & Little Tew 2Division 39 June402Scorecard
Thame Town 2Long Marston 2Division 419 May357Scorecard
Stokenchurch 1Oxford Downs 2Division 319 May356Scorecard
Stokenchurch 1Banbury 3Division 312 May349Scorecard
Bledlow Ridge 1Horley 2Division 626 May344Scorecard
Eynsham 2Didcot 4Division 1026 May343Scorecard
Bletchley Town 1Abingdon Vale 2Division 419 May335Scorecard
Cropredy 2Chearsley 1Division 512 May328Scorecard
Cublington 1Great Brickhill 2Division 326 May327Scorecard
Didcot 1Sandford St Martin 1Division 212 May326Scorecard


Most Runs Scored

TeamDivisionRuns
Horley 1Division 32690
Bledlow Ridge 1Division 62506
Stokenchurch 1Division 32493
Westbury 1Division 22449
Horspath 2Division 22442
Oxford Downs 1Division 12426
Kingston Bagpuize 1Division 52389
Cropredy 2Division 52348
Twyford 2Division 62305
Great Brickhill 1Division 12289


Top 5 Highest Scores by Division

Division 1

TeamOppositionDateScore
Oxford Downs 1Great Brickhill 116 June321Scorecard
Great Brickhill 1Oxford Downs 116 June321Scorecard
Oxford Downs 1Buckingham Town 25 May317Scorecard
Oxford Downs 1Abingdon Vale 119 May297Scorecard
Challow and Childrey 1Tiddington 130 June282Scorecard


Division 2

TeamOppositionDateScore
Didcot 1Sandford St Martin 112 May326Scorecard
Westbury 1Cropredy 130 June316Scorecard
Horspath 2Aston Rowant 29 June307Scorecard
Leighton Buzzard Town 1Sandford St Martin 126 May304Scorecard
Westbury 1Leighton Buzzard Town 19 June285Scorecard


Division 3

TeamOppositionDateScore
Horley 1Great & Little Tew 29 June402Scorecard
Stokenchurch 1Oxford Downs 219 May356Scorecard
Stokenchurch 1Banbury 312 May349Scorecard
Cublington 1Great Brickhill 226 May327Scorecard
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Horley 126 May319Scorecard


Division 4

TeamOppositionDateScore
Thame Town 2Long Marston 219 May357Scorecard
Bletchley Town 1Abingdon Vale 219 May335Scorecard
Long Marston 2Thame Town 219 May317Scorecard
East Oxford 1Tiddington 29 June277Scorecard
Thame Town 2Charlbury 126 May275Scorecard


Division 5

TeamOppositionDateScore
Cropredy 2Chearsley 112 May328Scorecard
Cropredy 2Leighton Buzzard Town 219 May318Scorecard
Aston Rowant 3Dinton 219 May277Scorecard
Horspath 3Cropredy 216 June276Scorecard
Cumnor 2Chearsley 19 June275Scorecard


Division 6

TeamOppositionDateScore
Bledlow Ridge 1Horley 226 May344Scorecard
Bledlow Ridge 1Challow and Childrey 27 July313Scorecard
Twyford 2Sandford St Martin 212 May301Scorecard
Buckingham Town 3Sandford St Martin 29 June300Scorecard
Buckingham Town 3Horley 214 July289Scorecard


Division 7

TeamOppositionDateScore
Westbury 2Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 214 July317Scorecard
Westbury 2Bicester & North Oxford 230 June261Scorecard
Wolverton Town 2Great & Little Tew 330 June261Scorecard
Bledlow Village 2Westbury 29 June255Scorecard
East Oxford 2Horspath 47 July255Scorecard


Division 8

TeamOppositionDateScore
Challow and Childrey 3Long Marston 37 July323Scorecard
Oxford Downs 3Cublington 216 June286Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Cublington 223 June284Scorecard
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Buckingham Town 47 July275Scorecard
Buckingham Town 4Cublington 230 June267Scorecard


Division 9

TeamOppositionDateScore
Kimble 2Cumnor 316 June302Scorecard
Kimble 2Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 330 June283Scorecard
Bledlow Ridge 2Kingston Bagpuize 230 June277Scorecard
Kingston Bagpuize 2Kimble 223 June274Scorecard
Kimble 2Kingston Bagpuize 223 June273Scorecard


Division 10

TeamOppositionDateScore
Eynsham 2Didcot 426 May343Scorecard
Dinton 3Shipton-under-Wychwood 414 July300Scorecard
Westbury 3Aston Rowant 514 July266Scorecard
Eynsham 2Thame Town 47 July254Scorecard
Westbury 3Abingdon Vale 426 May252Scorecard


Top 10 Partnerships for any Wicket

PartnershipWicket No.TeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
3449Bledlow Ridge 1James Goodband18*Allan Loxton0*Horley 226 MayDivision 6Scorecard
3177Westbury 2Andrew Clark1*Alan Green10*Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 214 JulyDivision 7Scorecard
2828Buckingham Town 3Brijesh Valambhia9*Joe Clark4*Eynsham 119 MayDivision 6Scorecard
2611Brackley 1Eric Carpenter67*Adam Wirth158*Shipton-under-Wychwood 230 JuneDivision 4Scorecard
2557Bicester & North Oxford 1Daniel Savin51*Lewis Moore1*Great Brickhill 219 MayDivision 3Scorecard
2466Bledlow Ridge 1Ben Keeping105*James Goodband29*Minster Lovell 29 JuneDivision 6Scorecard
2379Challow and Childrey 2Tom Pill54*Martin Turnbull0*Banbury 414 JulyDivision 6Scorecard
2372Westbury 2Joseph Nuttings56*Tom Boardman136*Great & Little Tew 32 JuneDivision 7Scorecard
2351Thame Town 3Andy Jinman140*Joseph Phippen 50*Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 316 JuneDivision 9Scorecard
2333Kingston Bagpuize 2Stuart Edwards85*Joey Edwards130*Kimble 223 JuneDivision 9Scorecard


Top Partnership for each Wicket

Wicket No.PartnershipTeamBat 1Bat 1 ScoreBat 2Bat 2 ScoreOppositionMatch DateDivision
1261Brackley 1Eric Carpenter67*Adam Wirth158*Shipton-under-Wychwood 230 JuneDivision 4Scorecard
2237Westbury 2Joseph Nuttings56*Tom Boardman136*Great & Little Tew 32 JuneDivision 7Scorecard
3233Kingston Bagpuize 2Stuart Edwards85*Joey Edwards130*Kimble 223 JuneDivision 9Scorecard
4187Great Brickhill 1Garth Davson96*Douglas Aris81Buckingham Town 226 MayDivision 1Scorecard
5158Dinton 2Chearsley 15 MayDivision 5Scorecard
6246Bledlow Ridge 1Ben Keeping105*James Goodband29*Minster Lovell 29 JuneDivision 6Scorecard
7317Westbury 2Andrew Clark1*Alan Green10*Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 214 JulyDivision 7Scorecard
8282Buckingham Town 3Brijesh Valambhia9*Joe Clark4*Eynsham 119 MayDivision 6Scorecard
9344Bledlow Ridge 1James Goodband18*Allan Loxton0*Horley 226 MayDivision 6Scorecard
10323Challow and Childrey 3Long Marston 37 JulyDivision 8Scorecard


Bowling

Most Wickets

TeamDivisionWickets
Dinton 3Division 10107
Bicester & North Oxford 1Division 3103
Charlbury 2Division 8101
Challow and Childrey 2Division 6100
East Oxford 1Division 4100
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1Division 398
Oxford Downs 1Division 197
Bledlow Ridge 1Division 697
Bledlow Village 1Division 296
Great Brickhill 1Division 196


Fewest Runs Conceded

TeamDivisionRuns
Chearsley 2Division 10566
Eynsham 2Division 10751
Aston Rowant 5Division 10794
Westbury 3Division 10862
Minster Lovell 3Division 10867
Cropredy 3Division 101015
Tiddington 3Division 91053
Oxford 4Division 91054
Shipton-under-Wychwood 4Division 101055
Shipton-under-Wychwood 3Division 81067