Cherwell Cricket League

Cherwell League

Following recent developments we now have 87 clubs and 190 teams playing across 19 divisions and 8 tiers spread over six counties and are excited for the future of cricket in the region

News

Live Scores Live scores for matches scored on play-cricket are now available on a Saturday here

2024 Rep matches Matches against The Thames Valley Cricket League are arranged for 7th August

Concussion The ECB have updated their concussion protocols. The latest version (headed 2021) is here

Scoring using Play-Cricket Scoring apps Information on what clubs need to do to make this work is here

Umpires and Scorers Workshop Monday 10th June 2024, 7:30 pm Didcot Cricket Club. Details here

Twitter
Performances of the week
Live Results
All results and scorecards are in for this week, thanks.
Teams of the week now available
Batting
Mike Palmer 120* for Marcham 1 vs Wolvercote 4 in Division 8D
Awaiz Usman 117* for Stokenchurch 2 vs Aston Rowant 4 in Division 7A
Balaji Seshadri 117* for Kidlington 1 vs Sandford St Martin 2 in Division 5B
Jack Mulford 114 for East and West Hendred 1 vs Cumnor 2 in Division 3B
Joe Leonard 112 for Marsh Gibbon 1 vs Bledlow Village 2 in Division 5A

Bowling
Ben Taunton 8-11 for Chinnor 1 vs Thame Town 3 in Division 6A
Nathan Himpson 7-13 for Kingston Bagpuize 1 vs Horley 1 in Division 4B
Zahid Aslam 7-20 for Stokenchurch 1 vs Tetsworth 2 in Division 5A
Jonny Ayris 7-23 for Hanborough 1 vs Faringdon & District 1 in Division 4B
Charles Forden 7-31 for Witney Mills 1 vs Sandford St Martin 1 in Division 3B

Team Scores
Kidlington 1 332 vs Sandford St Martin 2 in Division 5B
East and West Hendred 1 332 vs Cumnor 2 in Division 3B
Tetsworth 1 298 vs Horspath 3 in Division 3A
Marcham 1 286 vs Wolvercote 4 in Division 8D
Stokenchurch 2 274 vs Aston Rowant 4 in Division 7A
2024 Division Leaders
Division 1: Dinton 1
Division 2: Challow and Childrey 1
Division 3A: Bledlow Village 1
Division 3B: Oxford 2
Division 4A: Chearsley 1
Division 4B: Challow and Childrey 2
Division 5A: Brill 1
Division 5B: Bicester & North Oxford 2
Division 5C: Oxenford 2
Division 6A: Chinnor 1
Division 6B: Hook Norton 2
Division 6C: Didcot 3
Division 7A: Stokenchurch 2
Division 7B: Ascott-under-Wychwood 1
Division 7C: East and West Hendred 2
Division 8A: Watlington 2
Division 8B: Faringdon & District 2
Division 8C: Freeland 1
Division 8D: Eynsham 2
Oxford Weather
© Cherwell Cricket League 2024