Performances for 3rd September 2022

Back in the day the Oxford Times used to report results and individual performances.
The individual performances of 30 or more runs and 3 or more wickets are shown here

Division 1

Banbury 2 vs Dinton 1 Scorecard

Banbury:
Alistair Short 91, James Mokler 69*, Edward Phillips 30*
Charles Haselgrove 5-34

Dinton:
Jack Mercer 93, Bhavan Jeyanathan 40

Bicester & North Oxford 1 vs Didcot 1 Scorecard

Bicester & North Oxford:
Zian Stoop 114, Toby Lett 35
Ben Clark 4-30, Daniel Clark 3-22

Didcot:
Robert Walsh 58*, Johannes Toerien 30
Connor Morrison 3-32

Tiddington 1 vs Aston Rowant 2 Scorecard

Tiddington:
Jordon Davis 47, Nick Pykett 34*
Ryan Chapman 3-35, Nick Pykett 3-42

Aston Rowant:
William Hammersley 88

Long Marston 1 vs Twyford 1 Scorecard

Long Marston:
Hamd Waheed 73, Edward Robinson 67, Simon Robinson 52

Twyford:
Shabaz Alam 177*, Adam Ali 41

Westbury 1 vs Cropredy 1 Scorecard

Westbury:
William Gurney 50*, Tanuj Chopra 37
Tom Gurney 3-85

Cropredy:
Edward Somerton 178*, Saim Hussain 102, Joe Fox 33
Dexter Ainley 4-30

Division 2

Challow and Childrey 1 vs East Oxford 1 Scorecard

Challow and Childrey:
Jack Pearce 102, Conor Jones 52, Ryan Gordon 39
Joe Harris 3-62

East Oxford:
Abdul Wahid 89, Abdullah Javaid 63, Hammad Waqar 30, Osman Malik 30
Tanveer Alam 3-61

Bledlow Village 1 vs Brackley 1 Scorecard

Bledlow Village:
Will Woodward 44, James Basu 40, Joe Harman 40, Dan Walker 30
Harry Bartlett 3-64

Brackley:
Adam Wirth 128*, Michael Lowe 55
Michael Lowe 5-4

Sandford St Martin 1 vs Abingdon Vale 1 Scorecard

Sandford St Martin:

Thomas Goffe 5-51

Abingdon Vale:
Tim Lowe 66, Alex Jennings 52
Henry Pickford 4-19, Jonathan Jenkinson 3-28

Oxford Downs 2 vs Buckingham Town 2 Scorecard

Oxford Downs:

Henry Welch 3-35

Buckingham Town:
James Gear 31
James Gear 3-15, Brian Joseph 3-35

Shipton-under-Wychwood 1 vs Horspath 2 Scorecard

Shipton-under-Wychwood:
Charlie Miller 48, Tim Senior 43, Freddie Norridge 37
Shaun Miller 3-43, Callum Taylor 3-59

Horspath:
Stephen Green 53*, Peter Healey 51, Christopher Hofen 39
Dougal Main 4-28, Suban Javaid 4-39

Division 3A

Thame Town 2 vs Stokenchurch 1 Scorecard

Thame Town:
Richard Carr 66, Greg Jenkins 36*, Rafe Dickie 31, Jack Aston 30

Stokenchurch:
Elliott Newman 79, Adnan Shahzad 32
Arshad Latif 4-29

Great Brickhill 2 vs Westcott 1 Scorecard

Great Brickhill:
Graeme Carter 163, George Morris 111, Douglas Aris 65*, Chris King 30*
Dominic Pritchard 4-29, Arjun Jhala 3-22

Westcott:
Tanveer Hussain 37

Wolverton Town 1 vs Bledlow Ridge 1 Scorecard

Wolverton Town:
Asad Mahmood 48*, Hakim Khan 43, Atif Akhlaq 35, Hasnat Tanveer 30*

Bledlow Ridge:
Alex Perry 51, Martin Middleton 32
Ian Murdoch 3-48

Bletchley Town 1 vs Leighton Buzzard Town 1 Scorecard

Bletchley Town:
Umair Mehmood 31*

Leighton Buzzard Town:
Jack Kempster 64*
Tom Pope 4-35, Adam McNeil 3-14

Horspath 3 vs Oxenford 1 Scorecard

Horspath:
Alex Thomas 101*, Dan Todd 61, Lukas Yendole 51, Ryan Hicks 41
Andy Cummings 4-26, Jason Cardy 3-5

Oxenford:
Amer Ali 57*, Div Puri 42
Div Puri 5-53

Division 3B

Minster Lovell 1 vs Chipping Norton 1 Scorecard

Minster Lovell:
Oliver Mersh 43
Aaron Lee 5-23, Oliver Mersh 3-10

Chipping Norton:

Horley 1 vs Witney Swifts 1 Scorecard

Horley:
Sam Pearce 81, Jack Rowley 61, Andrew Stanley 39, Kieran Dolphin 37

Witney Swifts:
George Seacole 158*, James O'Sullivan 64
Craig Horne 3-53, George Seacole 3-56

Great & Little Tew 1 vs Cumnor 2 Scorecard

Great & Little Tew:
Jack Belmont 55*, James Babbage 41, James Churchill 32
Jack Williams-Sharkey 3-31, Charlie Gaskin 3-36

Cumnor:
Trenton Schulz-Franco 45, Joseph Clapton 34*, Luke Higgins 33

Oxford 2 vs Charlbury 1 Scorecard

Oxford:
Steve Hurt 62, Arthur Muir 59, Genny Porter 33
Phillip Evans 3-35

Charlbury:
David Jenkins 66*, Matt Lyver 36, Ben Sinton 33
Matthew Doran 4-31, Jake Godfrey 3-19

Witney Mills 1 vs Kingston Bagpuize 1 Scorecard

Witney Mills:
Dylan Delport 44*, Jerome Greaves 41, Sam Haselgrove 34
Sam Haselgrove 5-52

Kingston Bagpuize:
Amalka Naimanage 38

Division 4A

Chearsley 1 vs Bledlow Village 2 Scorecard

Chearsley:
Alex Ross 73, Marcus Goodchild 42
Alex Ross 3-20, Ryan Biggs 3-50

Bledlow Village:
Adam Mould 61, Olly Woodward 56
Teddy Purushothaman 3-42

Garsington 1 vs Aston Rowant 3 Scorecard

Garsington:
Sachin Dahiya 92, Umang Goel 56
Sachin Dahiya 3-28, Wasim Malik 3-37

Aston Rowant:
Ben Knowler 56, Mark Walker 44, Joseph Dodd 43
Yovaan Llangakoon 6-27

East and West Hendred 1 vs Tetsworth 1 Scorecard

East and West Hendred:
Jack Mulford 42, Johnathan Orchiston 30

Tetsworth:
Kailash Meghji 50, Kiran Ramji 46, Arun Patel 41, Lakshan Wijesekara Arachchige 37

Abingdon Vale 2 vs Tiddington 2 Scorecard

Abingdon Vale:
Joe Guntrip 37
Matthew Butcher 4-32

Tiddington:
Jonathan Ponsford 48, Matthew Weeks 36
Philip Wood 3-32

Didcot 2 vs Faringdon & District 1 Scorecard

Didcot:

Faringdon & District:
Rob Brown 67, Piers Brown 47, Jack Tomes 34
George Liddiard 3-37

Division 4B

Cropredy 2 vs Bicester & North Oxford 2 Scorecard

Cropredy:
Sam Amos-Simpson 89*, Michael Amos-Simpson 30
Chris Plumbe 3-35

Bicester & North Oxford:
John Holt 38

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 1 vs Hanborough 1 Scorecard

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts:
Garry Adamson 67*

Hanborough:
Joe Burgess 57

Twyford 2 vs Stanton Harcourt 1 Scorecard

Twyford:

Stanton Harcourt:
Kailash Meghji 50, Kiran Ramji 46, Arun Patel 41, Lakshan Wijesekara Arachchige 37

Great Horwood 1 vs Hook Norton 1 Scorecard

Great Horwood:
Stuart Parker 93, Billy Harper 56
Haydon Morrison 4-51, Billy Harper 3-7

Hook Norton:
Thomas Bodeker 37, Ollie Wellstood 37

Stonesfield 1 vs Banbury 3 Scorecard

Stonesfield:
Tim Wyatt 96
Liam Hatton 4-30, Fred Holloway 3-3

Banbury:

Richard Gostelow 4-38, Adnan Ahmed 3-18

Division 5A

Marsh Gibbon 1 vs Buckingham Town 3 Scorecard

Marsh Gibbon:
Phillip Webb 168, Joe Leonard 35, Stuart Leonard 31
Sam Costello 4-50

Buckingham Town:
George James 78, Michael Taylor 40
Kallan Peshavaria 4-40, William Rodgers 3-61

Dinton 2 vs Westbury 2 Scorecard

Dinton:
Jamie Law 91, Mark Ludlow 41, Daniel Ripley 35
Qadeer Hussein 5-26

Westbury:
George Stephenson 38, Charlie Tredwell 34, Michael Peyton Bruhl 34
Richard Wills 4-30, Alex Maginnis 3-30

Leighton Buzzard Town 2 vs Long Marston 2 Scorecard

Leighton Buzzard Town:
Brendan Ford 66, Sam Roberts 45

Long Marston:
Rameez Dar 33*, Tom Cutler 32*

Middleton Cheney 1 vs Wolverton Town 2 Scorecard

Middleton Cheney:
Craig Merry 60*, Sam Hanson 41
Aston Hazel 4-14

Wolverton Town:
Ali Hussain 39

Brackley 2 vs Thame Town 3 Scorecard

Brackley:
Matt Lemon 36, Will Hedger 35*
Paul White 4-6, Henry Whitehouse 3-12

Thame Town:

Division 5B

Combe 1 vs Horley 2 Scorecard

Combe:
Thomas Dingwall 72, Chris Moore 52*
Connor Kirby 5-27

Horley:
Joshua Runcorn 65*

Broughton and North Newington 1 vs Shipton-under-Wychwood 2 Scorecard

Broughton and North Newington:
Jason Tilcock 46

Shipton-under-Wychwood:
Callum Dingle 45, Darren Gordon 44
Arthur Hanson 4-17, Callum Dingle 3-14

Risinghurst 1 vs Kidlington 1 Scorecard

Risinghurst:
Martin Kalyan 85, Lokeshwar Bandhu 30

Kidlington:
Craig Woods 109, Edd Willmot 76, Balaji Seshadri 58, Richard Walker 53
Arfan Younis 5-37, Elijah Clarke 3-33

Wolvercote 2 vs Sandford St Martin 2 Scorecard

Wolvercote:
Darren Jones 43*, Ben Madden 30*
Yatish Singh 4-14, Samir Khan 3-21

Sandford St Martin:
Colin Simpson 34

Cairns Fudge 1 vs Minster Lovell 2 Scorecard

Cairns Fudge:
Steve Shaw 72
Steve Shaw 3-24, Jim Clark 3-26, Ben Brearey 3-38

Minster Lovell:
Paul Ridler 42*

Division 5C

Steventon 1 vs Wantage & Grove 1 Scorecard

Steventon:
Glen Willett 96

Wantage & Grove:
Jonny Chitty 69*, Colin Mercer 55*
James Mabbett 4-37

East Oxford 2 vs Horspath 4 Scorecard

East Oxford:
Urfan Ahmed 37
Zahid Ali 4-30, Armughan Shahid 3-22

Horspath:
Joe Parker 37
Robin Pykett 5-20, Josh Cummings 3-13

Wootton and Boars Hill 1 vs Wolvercote 1 Scorecard

Wootton and Boars Hill:
Anthony Benson 45, Nik King 31
Sam Holland 3-36

Wolvercote:
Sahil Jamnadas 53, Mark Child 38*, Richard Oliver 30
Yusuf Rahim 3-31, Sahil Jamnadas 3-34

Clifton Hampden 1 vs Dorchester 1 Scorecard

Clifton Hampden:

Dorchester:
Adrian Redhead 40
Thom Airs 5-41

Radley 1 vs Challow and Childrey 2 Scorecard

Radley:
Yasir Yasin 52, Ashley Pike 30
Shakeel Ahmed 4-23

Challow and Childrey:
Justin Penrose 70, Ben Cox 30*
Simon Payne 4-26

Division 6A

Brill 1 vs Great Brickhill 3 Scorecard

Brill:
Alex Ball 59, Tom Broughton 31
Darren Kavanagh 3-22, Sheraz Ali Khan 3-38

Great Brickhill:
Kunj Thakkar 50*
Tim Mizon 5-25, Jensen John 3-29

Stokenchurch 2 vs Waddesdon 1 Scorecard

Stokenchurch:
Daniel Fox 60

Waddesdon:
Joe Walls 67*
Mo Zeb 4-9, Paul James 3-19, Dave Mansfield 3-20

Kimble 1 vs Great Horwood 2 Scorecard

Kimble:
Ateeq Ahmed 104, Arun Singh 37, Usman Riaz 36
John Dumbarton 7-26

Great Horwood:
Tom Davis 31

Bledlow Ridge 2 vs Buckingham Town 4 Scorecard

Bledlow Ridge:
Shaun Dryden 86, John Rolfe 62

Buckingham Town:
Oscar Bones 68*, Chris Petrie 62, Russell Thompson 51
Joseph Fallon 3-45

Aston Rowant 4 vs Watlington 1 Scorecard

Aston Rowant:

Finley Little 4-13, Lewis North 3-19

Watlington:
Patrick Sunderland 56
Neil Maguire 4-13

Division 6B

Oxenford 2 vs Garsington 2 Scorecard

Oxenford:
Malitha Ratnaweera 36, Oliver Carr 36
Dominic Ashford 3-11

Garsington:
Prajayraj Singh Rathore 52, Faisal Yousaf 47
Rashid Ilyas 3-38

Sunningwell 1 vs Marcham 1 Scorecard

Sunningwell:
Nigel Lovell 77, Adam Duffield 36*
Dhwanit Shah 5-29, Rhys Whinfrey 3-22

Marcham:
Oliver Deans 33
Andrew Horseman 4-48, Harry Phipps 3-44

Abingdon Vale 3 vs Cumnor 3 Scorecard

Abingdon Vale:
Stuart Cardy 62*, Greg Jones 35, Robert Hood 33, Daniel Brennan 32
Tom Fleming 3-19

Cumnor:
Jonathan Reid 36

Tetsworth 2 vs East and West Hendred 2 Scorecard

Tetsworth:
James Crook 32
Ryan Moseley 5-20

East and West Hendred:
Dom Mckenna 51, Robin Alner 33
Peter Beckley 3-13

West Ilsley 1 vs Oxford Downs 3 Scorecard

West Ilsley:
James Briggs 74, David Brooks 49
Andrew Barr 3-38

Oxford Downs:
Max Wyman 104, Andrew Thomas 39
Tom Whetter 3-43

Division 6C

Banbury 4 vs Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2 Scorecard

Banbury:
Andrew Cross 40, Matt Miller 32
Ben Miller 5-36

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts:
Tousef Ahmed 49, Adeel Ahmed 48*
Kamran Ahmed 3-30

Eynsham 1 vs Witney Mills 2 Scorecard

Eynsham:
Roland Margerison 72, Kris Clark 56, Thomas Gerken 39
Mark Weller 3-44

Witney Mills:
Peter Pereira 40, Richard Tilley 35
Manamohan Pandurangan 5-22

Charlbury 2 vs Deddington 1 Scorecard

Charlbury:
Alex Bush 116, Ben Hadley 79

Deddington:
David Victor 77, Matt Carpenter 68, Mohammed Murtaza 48
Mohammed Murtaza 4-67

Oxford 3 vs Wolvercote 3 Scorecard

Oxford:
Mark Sheehan 89*
Muhammed Saqib 3-16

Wolvercote:
Irfan Shah 36*, Thomas Akerman 33
Ajay Mehndiratta 3-25

Chadlington 1 vs Witney Swifts 2 Scorecard

Chadlington:

Andrew Barr 3-38

Witney Swifts:
Max Wyman 104, Andrew Thomas 39
Tom Whetter 3-43

Division 7A

Thame Town 4 vs Tiddington 3 Scorecard

Thame Town:
Charlie Anderson 56, Tim Airstone 38*, Neil Smith 37
Edward Mather 4-62

Tiddington:
Sam Allen 51, Ciaran Lewis 51*, Philip Manning 45*

Chesterton 1 vs Dinton 3 Scorecard

Chesterton:
Jimmy Appleton 42*
Simon Hague 3-12

Dinton:

Westbury 3 vs Bletchley Town 2 Scorecard

Westbury:

Bletchley Town:
Zubair Mehmood 32*
Jaison Jegatheswaran 4-28, Vijey Baburaj 3-11

Chinnor 1 vs Risinghurst 2 Scorecard

Chinnor:
Sam Lyon 81
Matthew Tapping 4-25

Risinghurst:
Connor Wakefield 42, Muhammed Ishaq Khademi 32
Peter Cole 3-33

Westcott 2 vs Fringford 1 Scorecard

Westcott:

Dave Hawes 3-30

Fringford:
Charlie Bethell 42*
Josh Wordsworth 4-23, Steven Evans 3-11

Division 7B

Oxford Downs 4 vs Eynsham 2 Scorecard

Oxford Downs:
Sam Collins 77*, Graeme Coates 37

Eynsham:
Patrick Arnold 106, Johnny Sivey 59
Johnny Sivey 3-20

Chipping Norton 2 vs Stonesfield 2 Scorecard

Chipping Norton:
Danyal Sadiq 38*
Stan Jackman 3-25

Stonesfield:

Hook Norton 2 vs Swinbrook 1 Scorecard

Hook Norton:
Dan White 43
Leon Houseman 4-30, Oliver Simpkins 3-6

Swinbrook:

Tom Julian 3-20

Kidlington 2 vs Freeland 1 Scorecard

Kidlington:
Ben Bollig 67, Tom Bartlett 47, Jack Launchbury 31
Jeremy Launchbury 3-19

Freeland:
Richard Howe 33
Marcus Hall 3-45

Cropredy 3 vs Shipton-under-Wychwood 3 Scorecard

Cropredy:

Ian Burston 3-31

Shipton-under-Wychwood:
Jason Duckworth 36
Finn Barrett 6-26, Jason Duckworth 3-26

Division 7C

Kingston Bagpuize 2 vs Didcot 3 Scorecard

Kingston Bagpuize:
Omer Tariq 35, Douglas Phillips 35
Clement Kelly 4-35, Martin Booth 3-15

Didcot:
Peter Sykes 39
Harry Foxall 4-42

Challow and Childrey 3 vs Chalgrove 1 Scorecard

Challow and Childrey:
Tommie Rees 69, Ross Gray 69, Nigel Hill 54
Joseph Lee 4-24

Chalgrove:
Steve Hunt 44, Pankaj Hans 40, Heath Cooper 30

Oxenford 3 vs Letcombe 1 Scorecard

Oxenford:
Bilal Hakeem 35*

Letcombe:
Jake Wagg 52, Danny Taylor 34
Josh Godwin 3-22

Harwell International 1 vs Wootton and Boars Hill 2 Scorecard

Harwell International:

Toby Gallington 3-50

Wootton and Boars Hill:
Qasim Naqvi 56, Faraz Naqvi 48, Adam Cornish 45, Michael Reeve 33
Basit Naqvi 5-18

Bampton 1 vs Golden Sparrows 1 Scorecard

Bampton:
Ben Ross 88
Russell King 4-49, Matt Williams 3-49

Golden Sparrows:
Praveen Reddy Mutcumari 76, Hraday Joshi 43, Elender Pittala 34
Ravi Srinivas 4-33, Ravichandran Rallabhandi 3-33

Division 8A

Watlington 2 vs Bicester & North Oxford 3 Scorecard

Watlington:

Damian May 3-47

Bicester & North Oxford:
Mark Adams 61, Kishan Dave 39
Kieran Matthews 3-21, Kishan Dave 3-35

Tiddington 4 vs Kidlington 3 Scorecard

Tiddington:
Edward Adnitt 52, Neil Pickup 47, Jonathan Atkins 42*
James Mackay 4-32

Kidlington:
Neil Talmaki 56, Nick Jeacock 43, Ryan Hambridge 30
Ryan Hambridge 4-44

Wolvercote 4 vs Oxford 4 Scorecard

Wolvercote:
Philipp Lohan 63
Hijrat Mahroof 5-32

Oxford:
Patrick Smith 107
Edward Baldock 3-17

Long Marston 3 vs Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3 Scorecard

Long Marston:

Toby Gallington 3-50

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts:
Qasim Naqvi 56, Faraz Naqvi 48, Adam Cornish 45, Michael Reeve 33
Basit Naqvi 5-18

Waddesdon 2 vs Chearsley 2 Scorecard

Waddesdon:
Alfie Armistead 35
Brian Squires 3-37, Ahilan Vijay Ratman 3-40

Chearsley:
Paul Cherry 68
Rory Gillis 4-49

Division 8B

Shipton-under-Wychwood 4 vs Ascott-under-Wychwood 1 Scorecard

Shipton-under-Wychwood:
Will Taylor 62, Charlie Laverack 37, Russell Hayes 36
Rick Laverack 3-47

Ascott-under-Wychwood:
Stephen Appleyard 59, Tom Gidman 31*

Bicester & North Oxford 4 vs Cropredy 4 Scorecard

Bicester & North Oxford:
Paul Elliott 75*, Jack Morris 33
Martin Randall 4-28, Charlie James 3-7

Cropredy:
Jamie Oxley 38

Witney Mills 3 vs Middleton Cheney 2 Scorecard

Witney Mills:
Ross Morgan 58
Laurie O'Neill 4-28, Andrew Stanley 3-24

Middleton Cheney:
Bryn Wilkinson 32
Barry White 3-16

Deddington 2 vs Great & Little Tew 2 Scorecard

Deddington:
Adey Bletchly 40
Tahir Khan 3-20

Great & Little Tew:
Owen Maginnis 32
Adam Din 3-5

Hanborough 2 vs Charlbury 3 Scorecard

Hanborough:
Tom Lay 70, Chris Jordon 44

Charlbury:
Louis Broad 66*, Robert Jenkins 37
Alan Weaver 3-29, David King 3-36

Division 8C

Stanton Harcourt 2 vs Sunningwell 2 Scorecard

Stanton Harcourt:
Nick Angus 67
Alex Jeffries 3-2, Andrew Walker 3-16, Paul Farrell 3-31

Sunningwell:

Otis Rowan-Hull 3-36

Dorchester 2 vs Abingdon Vale 4 Scorecard

Dorchester:
Tom Kitson 50*, Ali Line 49*
Lawrence Belcher 3-20

Abingdon Vale:
Prabhu Malayan 37

Marcham 2 vs Bampton 2 Scorecard

Marcham:
Cameron Chalmers 40*, Daniel Barnes 36, Matt O`keefe 30
Martin Green 3-32

Bampton:
David Tinson 68*, Terry Sweeney 40
Callum Rossie 4-31

East and West Hendred 3 vs Minster Lovell 3 Scorecard

East and West Hendred:
Peter Shufflebotham 50
Samuel Forrest 3-3

Minster Lovell:

John Manning 3-48

Didcot 4 vs Steventon 2 Scorecard

Didcot:
Paul Costello 66, James Casson 59, Matthew Gray 59
Freddie Mercer 3-24

Steventon:
David Webb 48

Faringdon & District 2 vs Uffington 1 Scorecard

Faringdon & District:

Uffington:
Daniel Painter 70, Peter Jones 50, David Alder 50